Ohio| Change
[…] Now, she

    knows that the Department does not want him to be near her home when she has foster children.

  38. A.A. and V.A. were removed from Ms. Azulphar's home when the Department decided to revoke her foster home license. Both A.A. and V.A. want to return to Ms. Azulphar's home.

    Ms. Azulphar's daughter is in complete agreement with her mother being a foster parent and wants A.A. and V.A. to return.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  39. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  40. Section 409.175, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (1)(a) The purpose of this section is to protect the health, safety, and well-being of all children in the state who are cared for by family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies, and child-placing agencies by providing for the establishment of licensing requirements for such homes and agencies and providing procedures to determine adherence to these requirements.


    * * *


    (2) As used in this section, the term:


    * * *


    (f) "License" means "license" as defined in

    s. 120.52(9). A license under this section is issued to a family foster home or other facility and is not a professional license of any individual.