Washington| Change
[…] (4)(a) "Alcoholic beverages" means distilled spirits and all beverages containing one-half of 1 percent or more alcohol by volume.

    1. The percentage of alcohol by volume shall be determined by measuring the volume of the standard ethyl alcohol in the beverage and comparing it with the volume of the remainder of the ingredients as though said remainder ingredients were distilled water.


      (5) "Intoxicating beverage" and "intoxicating liquor" mean only those alcoholic beverages containing more than

      4.007 percent of alcohol by volume.


  37. Section 562.47, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    In all prosecutions for violations of the Beverage Law:


    * * *


    1. Proof that the beverage in question was contained in a container labeled as "beer," "ale," "malt liquor," "malt beverage," "wine," or "distilled spirits" or with other similar name; and which bears the manufacturer's insignia, name, or trademark is prima facie evidence that such beverage is an alcoholic beverage as defined in s. 561.01.