Washington| Change
[…] The burden of proof is on the Division to establish by clear and convincing evidence the truthfulness of the allegations in the Administrative Actions. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  34. A licensee is charged with knowing the practice act that governs its license. Wallen v. Florida Department of Professional Regulation, Division of Real Estate, 568 So. 2d 975 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).

  35. Section 562.11, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (1)(a) It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age or to permit a person under 21 years of age to consume such beverages on

    the licensed premises. Anyone convicted of violation of the provisions hereof is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s.

    775.083.


    1. A licensee who violates paragraph (a) shall have a complete defense to any civil action therefor, except for any administrative action by the division under the Beverage Law, if, at the time the alcoholic beverage was sold, given, served, or permitted to be served, the person falsely evidenced that he or she was of legal age to purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage and the appearance of the person was such that an ordinarily prudent person would believe him or her to be of legal age to purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage and if the licensee carefully checked one of the following forms of identification with respect to the person: a driver's license, an identification card issued under the provisions of s. 322.051 or, if the person is physically handicapped as defined in s. 553.45(1), a comparable identification card issued by another state which indicates the person's age, a passport, or a United States Uniformed Services identification card, and acted in good faith and in reliance upon the representation and appearance of the person in the belief that he or she was of legal age to purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage. Nothing herein shall negate any cause of action which arose prior to June 2, 1978.


  36. Section 561.01, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (4)(a) "Alcoholic beverages" means distilled spirits and all beverages containing one-half of 1 percent or more alcohol by volume.