STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The May 23 letter represents an attempt by Respondent to coerce Ms. Nealey to tell the truth. Such an effort serves, rather than impedes, Petitioner's investigation by allowing it to gather facts on which it may make an informed determination whether Respondent violated any disciplinary laws. Evidently, when apprised of those facts, Petitioner determined that Respondent had not violated any such laws in the underlying transaction, nor did he in his post-closing dealings with the Nealeys.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)
Section 475.42(1)(i) provides:
No person shall obstruct or hinder in any manner the enforcement of this chapter or the performance of any lawful duty by any person acting under the authority of this chapter or interfere with, intimidate, or offer any bribe to any member of the commission or any of its employees or any person who is, or is expected to be, a
witness in any investigation or proceeding relating to a violation of this chapter.
Petitioner must prove the material allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Company, Inc., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996) and Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).