Ohio| Change
[…] 3. The Teacher hereby accepts the above described appointment and agrees to perform in a thorough and professional manner all of the duties of the position for which he is employed and to observe and enforce faithfully the rules and regulations lawfully prescribed by legally constituted

      school authorities insofar as such rules and regulations may be applicable to the position held by him.


      * * *


      9. The power of the County Board to suspend or dismiss the Teacher for cause, as provided by law, is in no manner impaired or effected by this contract.


    30. Subsection 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes (2001), reads as follows:

      (c) Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any principal, who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; however, the charges against him or her must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude, as these terms are defined by rule of the State Board of Education. Whenever such charges are made against any such employee of the district school board, the district school board may suspend such person without pay; but, if the charges are not sustained, he or she shall be immediately reinstated, and his or her back salary shall be paid. In cases of suspension by the district school board or by the superintendent of schools, the district school board shall determine upon the evidence submitted whether the charges have been sustained and, if the charges are sustained, shall determine either to dismiss the employee or fix the terms under which he or she may be reinstated. If such charges are sustained by a majority vote of the full membership of the district school board and such employee is discharged, his or her contract of employment shall be thereby canceled. Any such decision adverse to the

      employee may be appealed by the employee pursuant to s. 120.68, provided such appeal is filed within 30 days after the decision of the district school board.


    31. Respondent's Petition For Termination, in paragraph 5, alleges that Petitioner's actions "constitute misconduct in office, gross insubordination, and conduct unbecoming a member of the instructional staff of the Brevard County school District."