Washington| Change
[…] In a local agency (district school board, county agency, community college, city, or special district), the term means a regularly established position which will be in existence for a period beyond 6 consecutive months, except as provided by rule.


    30. Pursuant to Subsection (11) of Section 121.021, Florida Statutes, one is considered an "employee," and therefore "employed," under the Act, if he or she is "receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly established position."

    31. Subsection (39)(a) of Section 121.021, Florida Statutes, however, clarifies that, under the Act, "[a] leave of absence . . . constitute[s] a continuation of the employment relationship, except that a leave of absence without pay due to

      disability may constitute termination for a member, if such member makes application for and is approved for disability retirement in accordance with s. 121.091(4)."

    32. Rule 60S-2.006, Florida Administrative Code, addresses the subject of "[c]redit for [l[eaves of [a]bsence [u]nder the Florida Retirement System." Subsection (1) of the rule provides as follows: