Washington| Change
[…] DONE AND ENTERED this 22nd day of July, 2003, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.

S

CLAUDE B. ARRINGTON

Administrative Law Judge

Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060

(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675

Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 22nd day of July, 2003.



ENDNOTES


1/ Prior to its repeal, Section 231.2615(1)(f), Florida Statutes, provided the following as a grounds for disciplining a licensee:


(f) Upon investigation, has been found guilty of personal conduct which seriously reduces that person's effectiveness as an employee of the district school board.


2/ Count I of the Administrative Complaint is as follows:


The allegations of misconduct set forth herein are in violation of Section 231.2615(1)(f), Florida Statutes, in that she has been found guilty of personal conduct which seriously reduces her effectiveness as an employee of the school board.

3/ When it repealed Section 231.2615(1)(f), Florida Statutes, the legislature enacted Section 1012.795(1)(f), Florida Statutes, which provides the following as a grounds for disciplining a licensee:


(f) Upon investigation, has been found guilty of personal conduct which seriously reduces that person's effectiveness as an employee of the district school board.


COPIES FURNISHED:


Gonzalo R. Dorta, Esquire

334 Minorca Avenue

Coral Gables, Florida 33134-4304


Mark F. Kelly, Esquire Kelly & McKee, P.A.

1718 East 7th Avenue, Suite 301 Post Office Box 75638

Tampa, Florida 33675-0638