Washington| Change
[…] 40. The conditional revocation allows Petitioner to reapply for a paramedic certificate in two years. Such recertification may include a one-year probationary period, with monitoring by the medical director to include a review of all trauma-run reports.

  41. Petitioner's Pinellas County Emergency Medical Technician Certification was not revoked and she retains that

    certification.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  42. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action pursuant to Sections 120.57 and Subsection 120.68(8).

  43. Pursuant to Subsection 401.265(1), the medical director "must supervise and assume direct responsibility for the emergency medical technicians and paramedics operating for that emergency medical services system."5 As the medical director of the Pinellas County EMS, Respondent supervises and assumes direct responsibility for EMTs and paramedics in that system.

  44. Respondent alleges that Petitioner violated Pinellas County Emergency Medical Services Protocols 2.3 and 10.8 and the