Washington| Change
[…] evidence each of the allegations in the Administrative Complaint. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  12. Subsection 456.072(1), Florida Statutes (2001), as it pertains to the alleged facts in this matter reads, in pertinent part:

    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:


      * * *


      (k) Failing to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensee.


  13. Relative to the above statutory prohibitions, Petitioner's disciplinary guidelines are set forth in Section 464.204(2), Florida Statutes (2001). This statute provides that Respondent's license may be penalized as follows:

    1. When the board finds any person guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:


      1. Denial, suspension or revocation of certification.


      2. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $150 for each count or separate offense;


      3. Imposition of probation or restriction of certification, . . . .


  14. In order to find that a nurse has violated this statute, an intentional act must be proven before a violation

    can be found. Munch v. Department of Professional Regulation, Division of Real Estate, supra.