STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 440 against Petitioners because of federal preemption under the Longshoremen and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act (LAHCA). The tribunal has carefully considered this argument and finds it contrary to controlling case law.
The parties have stipulated that if the Stop Work and Penalty Assessment Order is valid, the correct amount of the penalty to be imposed by law is $150,968.00, based upon appropriate supporting tax and payroll records.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1).
Section 440.10(1)(a) provides:
(1)(a) Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter, including any brought within the chapter by waiver of exclusion or of exemption, shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees, or any physician, surgeon, pharmacist providing services under the provisions of s. 440.13, of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and
440.16. Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.
In this case, Respondent has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Petitioners have violated the workers’ compensation law, and that the penalty assessments were correct under the law. Department of Labor and Employment Security, Division of Workers’ Compensation v.