Ohio| Change
[…] 12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto, pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2009).

  13. The standard of proof is preponderance of the evidence. § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2009).

  14. These proceedings are de novo. § 120.57(1)(k), Fla.


    Stat. (2009).


  15. The Fair Housing Act is found at Sections 760.20- 760.37, Florida Statutes (2009).4

  16. A discriminatory housing practice is defined as "an act that is unlawful under the terms of ss. 760.20-760.37."

    § 760.22(3), Fla. Stats.


  17. Section 760.23, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


    * * *


    1. It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of:

      1. That buyer or renter;

      2. A person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available; or

      3. Any person associated with the buyer or renter.


    2. For purposes of subsections (7) and (8), discrimination includes:

      1. A refusal to permit, at the expense of the handicapped person, reasonable modifications of existing premises occupied or to be occupied by such person if such modifications may be necessary to afford such person full enjoyment of the premises; or

      2. A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.


  18. Handicap is defined to include a person who "has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, or he or she has a record of having, or is regarded as having, such physical or mental impairment."

    § 760.22(7)(a), Fla. Stat.