Washington| Change
[…] 48. Because the Division has failed to carry its burden of proving that either Mr. Kauderer or New Riviera Realty operated as brokers in violation of Section 475.42(1)(a), the Division

    has failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Kauderer and New Riviera Realty were guilty of violating Section 475.25(1)(e) as alleged in Counts I and V of the Administrative Complaint.6

    Counts II and VI and Counts IV and VIII.


  49. In Counts II and VI of the Administrative Complaint, the Division has charged that Mr. Kauderer and New Riviera Realty are guilty of having violated Section 475.42(1)(i), Florida Statutes, and, therefore, Section 475.25(1)(e), Florida Statutes. Section 475.42(1)(i) provides in pertinent part: "A person may not obstruct or hinder in any manner the enforcement of this chapter or the performance of any lawful duty by any person acting under the authority of this chapter "

  50. In Counts IV and VIII of the Administrative Complaint, the Division has charged that Mr. Kauderer and New Riviera Realty are guilty of having violated Florida Administrative Code Rule 61J2-14.012(1) and, therefore, Section 475.25(1)(e), Florida Statutes. Rule 61J2-14.012(1) provides that