Washington| Change
[…] Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. ss. 651 et seq.

    2. The department in its capacity as the state Title IV-D agency shall have the authority to take actions necessary to carry out the public policy of ensuring that children are maintained from the resources of their parents to the extent possible. The department's authority shall include, but not be limited to, the establishment of paternity or support obligations, as well as the modification, enforcement, and collection of support obligations.


  8. Subsection 61.14(6)(a)1, Florida Statutes (2001), provides:

    When support payments are made through the local depository or through the State Disbursement Unit, any payment or installment of support which becomes due and is unpaid under any support order is delinquent; and this unpaid payment or installment, and all other costs and fees herein provided for, become, after notice to the obligor and the time for response as set forth in this subsection, a final judgment by operation of law, which has the full force, effect, and attributes of a judgment entered by a court in this state for which execution may issue.


  9. DOR has fulfilled all of the statutory prerequisites necessary to establish its entitlement and legal duty to collect Davidoff's lottery prize and apply it to his unpaid child support obligation.



RECOMMENDATION