STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] $6,575.09, set Petitioner's payback requirements as had the Hearing Officer, and directed the Domestic Relations Depository to amend its records accordingly.
Petitioner did not produce a Motion to Vacate either of the September 2003, Orders establishing her arrearages. Petitioner also did not produce any Notice of Appeal.
Therefore, the presumption is that the Order entered by the circuit court judge on September 19, 2003, is now binding on all parties.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties and subject matter of this cause, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 24.115(4), Florida Statutes (2002), provides:
It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to the department [of the Lottery], persons owing an outstanding debt to any state agency or owing child support collected through a court. . . Prior to the payment of a prize $600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department shall transmit the amount of the debt to the agency
claiming the debt and shall authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt. [bracketed material added for clarity]
Section 409.2557, Florida Statutes (2002), provides: