STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 400.419, Florida Statutes (2002), provides that when minimum standards are not met, the deficiencies shall be classified according to the nature of the violations. Subsection 1 of that provision delineates and defines the three categories of violations, with Class III violations as the least severe. In this case, the Agency has designated the two alleged deficiencies cited in the Administrative Complaint as Class II violations.
Class II violations are defined in Section 400.419(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2002), which provides in relevant part the following:
Each violation of this part and adopted rules shall be classified according to the nature of the violation and the gravity of its probable effect on facility residents. The agency shall indicate the classification on the written notice of the violation as follows:
* * *
(b) Class "II" violations are those conditions or occurrences related to the operation and maintenance of a facility or to the personal care of residents which the