STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this
proceeding. Sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes (2003).
The Department has the burden to establish by clear and convincing evidence that Osborne committed the violations alleged in the Administrative Complaint. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
The Department has alleged that Osborne has violated Subsection 943.13(7), which provides that an officer shall "[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission."
The Department has alleged that Osborne has violated Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(a), (b), and (c), Florida Administrative Code, which provides: