STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Thus, the evidence presented is
insufficient to establish that Osborne violated Rule 11B- 27.0011(4)(a), (b), or (c), Florida Administrative Code, concerning his activities with Greathouse.
The Department has established by clear and convincing evidence that Osborne made a false statement under oath as to misconduct related to his police officer duties with intent to deceive during his interview on July 19, 2002, when he stated he had not ridden with Cornell in his police vehicle and he had not had sex with Cornell. Such conduct constitutes a violation of Subsection 837.02(1), which makes it a felony for a person to make "a false statement, which he or she does not believe to be true, under oath in an official proceeding in regard to any material matter." Thus, the Department has established that Osborne failed to have good moral character as required by Subsection 943.13(7) and defined in Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(a), (b), and (c)(12), Florida Administrative Code.
The Department alleged that Osborne violated Subsection 943.1395(6), which provides: