Washington| Change
[…] Id. In other words, "[t]he FLUM is a pictorial depiction of the future land use element and is supplemented by written 'goals, policies, and measurable objectives.' The FLUM must be internally consistent with the other elements of the comprehensive plan." Coastal Development of North Florida, Inc. v. City of Jacksonville Beach, 788 So. 2d 204 at 208. (Fla.

    2001)(citations omitted.)


  69. A small scale development amendment reviewed under Section 163.3187(1)(c), Florida Statutes, by a local government, "does not involve a text change to the goals, policies, and objectives of the local government's comprehensive plan, but only proposes a land use change to the future land use map for a site-specific small scale development activity."

    § 163.3187(1)(c)1.d., Fla. Stat.


  70. The Plan, including the FLUM and amendments thereto, are legislative decisions. Coastal Development of North

Florida, Inc. v. City of Jacksonville Beach, 788 So. 2d at 208-