Washington| Change
[…] 185574, at *3-7 (DER 1988).


  5. In this case, Petitioner presented no substantive evidence, and The Gables proved its entitlement to the permit by a preponderance of the evidence. See Fireman’s Fund Indemnity Co. v. Perry, 5 So. 2d 862 (Fla. 1942).

  6. On the other hand, the burden to prove standing is on Petitioner. Since Petitioner failed to prove his allegations of flooding or any other adverse impacts to his environmental interests due to the design of the SWM system, he failed to prove his standing. See § 120.52(12)(b), Fla. Stat. (2005)(party standing can be given to a "person . . . whose substantial interests will be affected by proposed agency action); § 403.412(5), Fla. Stat. (2005)("substantial interests . . . will be considered to be determined or affected if the party demonstrates it may suffer an injury in fact which is of sufficient immediacy and is of the type and nature intended to be protected by this chapter"). See also Agrico Chem. Co. v. Dept. of Environmental Reg., 406 So. 2d 478 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981), rev. den., 415 So. 2d 1359 (Fla. 1982).

RECOMMENDATION


Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is