Petitioner: LARRY E. SHIMKUS
[…] where the claimant made all reasonable searches and inquiries to ascertain whether the
judgment debtor or licensee is possessed of assets subject to being sold or applied in
satisfaction of the judgment but any assets found were not sufficient to satisfy the judgment, (5)
and the judgment is based upon allegations that the judgment debtor performed activities
enumerated under sections 489.129(1)(g), (ij), or (k), Florida Statutes. § 489.141, Fla. Stat.
Once these prerequisites have been met, funds are disbursed and the Fund takes action to
assure its repayment.
Section 489.143(7), Florida Statutes, states:
Upon the payment of any amount from the Construction Industries Recovery
Fund in settlement of a claim in satisfaction of a judgment or restitution order
against a licensee as described in s. 489.141(1), the license of such licensee
shall be automatically suspended, without further administrative action, upon the
date of payment from the fund. The license of such licensee shall not be
reinstated until he or she has repaid in full, plus interest, the amount paid from
the fund. A discharge of bankruptcy does not relieve a person from the penalties
and disabilities provided in this section.
(Emphasis added). The justification for the automatic suspension of the license of a licensee
pursuant to section 489.143(7), Florida Statutes, cannot be taken out of context of the licensing
scheme.
This analysis is in keeping with section 489.1195(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which holds the