Petitioner: LARRY E. SHIMKUS
[…] Chapter 489, Florida Statutes, defines and shapes the terms used to sculpt the prerequisites for
payment from the Fund.
The following are definitions of terms used in the Fund statutes. "Licensee" means any
person issued a permit, registration, certificate, or license by the department. §455.01(5), Fla.
Stat. "Business organization" means any legal entity that engages in the business of contracting
or acts as a contractor. § 489.105(13), Fla. Stat. "Contracting" means engaging in business as a
contractor, and contracting services require agent qualification and corresponding agent
licensure. § 489.105(6), Fla. Stat. Finally, a business organization is granted a certificate of
authority to act under a licensee; the business entity itself is not licensed. § 489.119(2), Fla.
Stat. (“If the applicant proposes to engage in contracting as a business organization . . . the
business organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a qualifying agent”).
Therefore, only a person can be licensed. A licensee is required to make reparation to the
Fund. § 489.143(7), Fla. Stat.
The Fund is a last resort to natural persons who have suffered monetary damages