Ohio| Change
[…] Carroll's automobile insurance policy when Aires was placed into liquidation or that Mr. Pomerantz had any obligation to notify Ms. Carroll that Aires had been placed into liquidation.17 The evidence presented by the Department establishes that all of Ms. Carroll's dealings with respect to her automobile insurance policy were with the Margate office of the Wide World of Insurance insurance agency, and no evidence was presented to establish that Mr. Pomerantz or anyone in the Pompano Beach office of the A Able insurance agency had any business dealings with Ms. Carroll.

  119. Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes (2002), provides:

    1. All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, customer

      representative, or adjuster in transactions under his or her license are trust funds received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity. An agent shall keep the funds belonging to each insurer for which he or she is not appointed, other than a surplus lines insurer, in a separate account so as to allow the department or office to properly audit such funds. The licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.


      * * *


      1. Any agent, customer representative, or adjuster who, not being lawfully entitled thereto, either temporarily or permanently diverts or misappropriates such funds or any portion thereof or deprives the other person of a benefit therefrom commits the offenses specified below: . . .[18]


  120. With respect to Count I of the Amended Administrative Complaint, based on the findings of fact herein, the Department has proven by clear and convincing evidence that Mr.