Ohio| Change
[…] Mr. Pomerantz's license on these grounds.


  125. It cannot, however, be concluded, on the findings of fact herein, that Mr. Pomerantz lacked the knowledge or technical competence to transact business as a property and casualty insurance agent. See §626.611(9), Fla. Stat. (2002). Although the findings of fact herein support the conclusion that Mr. Pomerantz acted willfully in dealing with the applications and the premium and commission refunds, it cannot be concluded that Mr. Pomerantz's omissions were fraudulent or dishonest. See § 626.611(9), Fla. Stat. (2002).

  126. Section 626.621, Florida Statutes (2002), provides in pertinent part:

    The department or office may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or

    continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:


    * * *


    (2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.


    * * *


    (6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.


  127. As concluded above, Mr. Pomerantz has, on the findings of facts herein, violated a provision of the Florida Insurance Code in the course of dealing under his agent's license; specifically, Mr. Pomerantz has violated

    Section 626.561(1), for failing to account properly in the course of his business as an insurance agent for funds received by A Able insurance agency belonging to several insurers and consumers. See § 626.621(2), Fla. Stat.