Ohio| Change
[…] Honczarenko after her automobile insurance policy was cancelled for non-payment of additional premium.

  122. With respect to Counts V, VI, VII, VII, IX, and X of the Amended Administrative Complaint, the Department has proven by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Pomerantz violated Section 626.561(1) by failing to pay to the various insurance companies the premiums paid to the A Able insurance agency received from Mr. Worrall, Ms. Mousel, Mr. Hublitz,

    Ms. O'Connell, Ms. Scott, and Ms. Misconis for the purchase of automobile insurance coverage.

  123. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes (2002), provides in pertinent part:

    The department or office shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:


    * * *


    1. If the license or appointment is willfully used, or to be used, to circumvent any of the requirements or prohibitions of this code.


    * * *


    1. Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


    2. Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or appointment.


    3. Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.


    4. Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in conduct of business under the license or appointment.


  124. The findings of fact herein and the violations of Florida's Insurance Code committed by Mr. Pomerantz set forth above demonstrate that Mr. Pomerantz lacks trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance. See § 626.611(7), Fla. Stat. (2002). Mr. Pomerantz knew that applications for insurance coverage were waiting on his desk and that he needed only to issue checks for premium net commission and mail the applications and checks to the various insurance companies. It is concluded that Mr.