Washington| Change
[…] Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

    1230 Apalachee Parkway

    Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060

    (850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675

    Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us


    Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 15th day of April, 2004.


    ENDNOTES


    1/ The terms "source site" and "target site," uncapitalized, will be used herein to refer, respectively, to (a) any site from which a dealership moves or plans to move and (b) any site to which a dealership moves or plans to move.


    2/ Section 320.642(5), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    1. The opening or reopening of the same or a successor motor vehicle dealer within 12 months shall not be considered an additional motor vehicle dealer subject to protest within the meaning of this section, if:


      1. The opening or reopening is within the same or an adjacent county, is within 2 miles of the former motor vehicle dealer location,


      2. The proposed location is further from each existing dealer of the same line-make than the prior location is from each dealer of the same line-make within 25 miles of the new location,


      3. The opening or reopening is within 6 miles of the prior location and, if any existing motor vehicle dealer of the same line-make is located within 15 miles of the former location, the proposed location is no closer to any existing dealer of the same line-make, or


      4. The opening or reopening is within 6 miles of the prior location and, if all existing motor vehicle dealers of the same line-make are beyond 15 miles of the former location, the proposed location is further


than 15 miles from any existing motor vehicle dealer of the same line-make.


Any other such opening or reopening shall constitute an additional motor vehicle dealer within the meaning of this section.

3/ As used herein, the term "relocatee-dealership" means a dealership that has been identified as one that will relocate, is in the process of relocating, or has relocated from a source site to a target site.