Washington| Change
[…] The term "dealer" is being used here, where the substance of the discussion will not be affected, to convey without constantly repeating the fact that in these relocation/backfill situations the same dealer is planning to operate dealerships at both the source site and the target site.

18/ Recall that in this case the Department initially accepted BMW NA's notice of Vista's exempt relocation with no questions asked.


19/ The "dealer" is a person (or entity), not a place like a "dealership." See §§ 320.27(1)(c) and 320.60(11), Fla. Stat. (defining "motor vehicle dealer").

20/ Section 320.27(5), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:


(5) SUPPLEMENTAL LICENSE.--Any person licensed hereunder shall obtain a supplemental license for each permanent additional place or places of business not contiguous to the premises for which the original license is issued, on a form to be furnished by the department, and upon payment of a fee of $50 for each such additional location.


(Emphasis added.)


COPIES FURNISHED:


Dean Bunch, Esquire

C. Everett Boyd, Jr., Esquire Sutherland, Asbill & Brennan, LLP 2282 Killearn Center Boulevard Tallahassee, Florida 32309-3576


John W. Forehand, Esquire Walter E. Forehand, Esquire Lewis, Longman & Walker, P.A.