STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] May 8, 2003, and May 23, 2003 through June 5, 2003.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
Section 17.04, Florida Statutes, grants the Chief Financial Officer the authority to “examine, audit, adjust and settle” the accounts of all state employees; to require such persons to “render full accounts thereof”; and to “yield up such property or funds according to law.”
The Department of Management Services, pursuant to Section 110.2035(6), Florida Statutes, has the duty to “establish and maintain an equitable pay plan applicable to all occupations and shall be responsible for the overall review, coordination, and administration of the pay plan.”
“Each agency shall keep an accurate record of all hours of work performed by each employee, as well as a complete and accurate record of all authorized leave which is approved.”
§ 110.219(4), Fla. Stat.