Washington| Change
[…] ENDNOTES


1/ In addition to the usual proposed recommended orders, the parties agreed to the submission of written responses to the proposed recommended orders and to oral argument, which was presented by means of a telephone conference call. The parties submitted the last of their written submissions on July 8, 2004, and oral argument was held on August 12, 2004.


2/ Absent one of the statutory exceptions listed in Section 386.204, Florida Statutes, a patron who smokes in an enclosed indoor workplace is in violation of Section 386.204, Florida

Statutes. And Section 386.208, Florida Statutes, states: “Any person who violates s. 386.204 commits a noncriminal violation as defined in s. 775.08(3), punishable by a fine of not more than

$100 for the first violation and not more than $500 for each subsequent violation. Jurisdiction shall be with the appropriate county court.” This would appear to authorize a law enforcement officer to issue a citation or complaint to a patron seen smoking in an enclosed indoor workplace, but it does not impose any duty on the proprietor or other person in charge of such a workplace to take any specific action when a patron is seen