STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A maximum of four children from birth to 12 months of age.
A maximum of three children from birth to 12 months of age, and other children, for a maximum total of six children.
A maximum of six preschool children if all are older than 12 months of age.
A maximum of 10 children if no more than 5 are preschool age and, of those 5, no more than 2 are under 12 months of age.
On December 18, 2003, Respondent had 18 children in her facility of which three were under the age of 12 months in violation of Subsection (7)(b) above.
Subsections 402.313(3) Florida Statutes (2003), provides in pertinent part:
(3) Child care personnel in family day care homes shall be subject to the applicable screening provisions contained in ss. 402.305(2) and 402.3055. For purposes of screening in family day care homes, the term includes any member over the age of 12 years of a family day care home operator's family, or persons over the age of 12 years residing with the operator in the family day care home. Members of the operator's family, or persons residing with the operator, who are between the ages of 12 years and 18 years shall not be required to be fingerprinted, but shall be screened for delinquency records.
Petitioner proved that Respondent's substitute care person(s) in the home was/were not properly screened in violation of Subsection (3) above.
Penalty