STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Minimum standards for child care personnel shall include minimum requirements as to:
Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as provided in Chapter 435, using level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter.
Section 402.313, Florida Statutes (2003), authorizes the Department to license family day care homes and to conduct appropriate background screenings to determine if child care personnel meet the requisite qualifications to work with children.
Subsection 402.313(3), Florida Statutes (2003), reads as follows:
(3) Child care personnel in family day care homes shall be subject to the applicable screening provisions contained in ss. 402.305(2) and 402.3055. For purposes of screening in family day care homes, the term includes any member over the age of 12 years
of a family day care home operator's family, or persons over the age of 12 years residing with the operator in the family day care home. Members of the operator's family, or persons residing with the operator, who are between the ages of 12 years and 18 years shall not be required to be fingerprinted, but shall be screened for delinquency records.
Because Petitioner's husband resides in the home which she seeks to have licensed as a family day care home, he is subject to the applicable screening standards in Chapter 235, Florida Statutes (2003), pursuant to Subsection 402.305(2), Florida Statutes (2003).