STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2003).
Chapter 402, Florida Statutes (2003), governs licensure and registration of child care facilities, including family day care homes. §§ 402.308(3) and 402.313(1), Fla. Stat. (2003).
Subsection 402.305(1), Florida Statutes (2003), requires the Department to establish minimum standards that all child care facilities must meet. These licensing standards, which include minimum standards for child care personnel, are enunciated in Subsection 402.305(2), Florida Statutes (2003), which provides the following:
Minimum standards for child care personnel shall include minimum requirements as to:
Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as provided in Chapter 435, using level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter.
Section 402.313, Florida Statutes (2003), authorizes the Department to license family day care homes and to conduct appropriate background screenings to determine if child care personnel meet the requisite qualifications to work with children.