Ohio| Change
[…] 1. Internal Consistency


    1. Legal Principles


  19. Petitioners contend that the Plan Amendment is not consistent with certain elements of the Comprehensive Plan. To be "internally consistent," comprehensive plan elements must not conflict. If the objectives do not conflict, then they are coordinated, related, and consistent. See generally Schember v Department of Community Affairs and City of Bradenton, Case No. 00-2066GM (DCA November 1, 2001).

  20. A proposed small scale amendment reviewed under Section 163.3187(1)(c), Florida Statutes, by a local government "does not involve a text change to the goals, policies, and objectives of the local government's comprehensive plan, but only proposes a land use change to the future land use map for a site-specific small scale development activity."

    § 163.3187(1)(c)1.d., Fla. Stat.


  21. The Comprehensive Plan, including the FLUM and plan amendments, is a legislative decision. Coastal Development of

    North Florida, Inc. v. City of Jacksonville, 788 So. 2d 204, 208-209 (Fla. 2001).