STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Johnson claims that she did not receive any refund of her employee contributions to the SCOERS, she did not contact the Division of Retirement regarding the refund
until August 2003, when she telephoned the Division of Retirement and stated that she had never received the 1974 refund.
Because Ms. Johnson is an active member of the FRS, she is entitled to purchase the retirement service credit she accumulated between 1966 and 1974.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2004).
Effective January 1, 1975, the FRS became a non- contributory system, § 121.071, Fla. Stat., and "[u]pon termination of employment for any reason other than retirement, a member shall be entitled to a full refund of the contributions he or she has made prior or subsequent to participation in the noncontributory plan, subject to the restrictions otherwise provided in this chapter." § 121.071(2)(b), Fla. Stat. Furthermore, Section 121.071(6)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that "[b]y obtaining a refund of contributions, a member waives all rights under the Florida Retirement System to the service credit represented by the refunded contributions, except the right to purchase his or her prior service credit in accordance with s. 121.081(2)."4
In Wilson v.