Washington| Change
[…] Westinghouse Electric Corp., Inc. v. Shuler

    Brothers, Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991), rev. denied, 599 So. 2d 1279 (1992)(citation omitted). Evidence in a licensure revocation proceeding must be as substantial in "weight" and "specificity" as the consequence of the proceeding and denials of essential elements in the Administrative Complaint, by the accused, even if unbelievable, does not prove the accusation. See Bowling v. Department of Insurance, 394 So. 2d 165 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  24. It is alleged that Respondent violated Subsection 837.02(1), Florida Statutes (2003), which provides:

    Except as provided in subsection (2), whoever makes a false statement, which he or she does not believe to be true, under oath in an official proceeding in regard to any material matter, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s.

    775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

  25. Subsections 943.1395(6) and/or (7), Florida Statutes (2003), in part, provide that :