STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] September 30, 2001. (Stipulated Fact No. 11.)
VRS ultimately awarded fixed rate contracts to Abilities and FIWI only for the six-month period from April 1, 2001 through September 30, 2001. (Stipulated Fact No. 12, amplified.)
After notifying Abilities that it had been awarded the contracts for core services for Regions Seven and Twenty, OAOC delayed the contracts implementation date to April 1, 2001.
Award of a bid is not a guarantee that a contract will be awarded or executed with the successful proposer/bidder. Many unforecast events can intervene.2/ Section 287.058(2), Florida Statutes, recognizes this concept, and provides, in part, that "the written agreement shall be signed by the agency head and the contractor prior to the rendering of any contractual service. . . ." Moreover, in the prime contracts finally signed between the parties, Attachment G.III.A. (page