Many unforecast events can intervene.2/ Section 287.058(2), Florida Statutes, recognizes this concept, and provides, in part, that "the written agreement shall be signed by the agency head and the contractor prior to the rendering of any contractual service. . . ." Moreover, in the prime contracts finally signed between the parties, Attachment G.III.A. (page 31) states ". . . Except as may otherwise be expressly stated in this Agreement, OAOC/VRS shall not be obligated to pay any amount for expenses, services rendered, or goods provided prior to the