Ohio| Change
[…] The Issue Whether Respondent owes $1,568,399.00 or $2,323,765.60 as a penalty for failing to secure workers' compensation insurance for its employees, as required by Florida law.

Findings Of Fact Based on the evidence adduced at hearing, and the record as a whole, the following findings of fact are made to supplement and clarify the sweeping factual stipulations set forth in the parties' June 1, 2005, Joint Stipulation3: Legislative History of the "Penalty Calculation" Provisions of Section 440.107(7), Florida Statutes Since October 1, 2003, the effective date of Chapter 2003-412, Laws of Florida, Section 440.107(7)(d)1., Florida Statutes, has provided as follows: In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to 1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 3-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater. Prior to its being amended by Chapter 2003-412, Laws of Florida, Section 440.107(7), Florida Statutes, read, in pertinent part, as follows: In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer, who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter, a penalty in the following amount: An amount equal to at least the amount that the employer would have paid or up to twice the amount the employer would have paid during periods it illegally failed to secure payment of compensation in the preceding 3-year period based on the employer's payroll during the preceding 3- year period; or One thousand dollars, whichever is greater. The Senate Staff Analysis and Economic Analysis for the senate bill that ultimately became Chapter 2003-412, Laws of Florida, contained the following explanation of the "change" the bill would make to the foregoing "penalty calculation" provisions of Section 440.107(7), Florida Statutes4: The