STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Messrs. Artistes, Willis, and Stinchcomb either were independent contractors or leased employees. Respondent was in a unique position to bring forth evidence regarding each worker; but the belated documentation she presented was inconsistent, insufficient, and unreliable. The testimony and documentary evidence presented by Respondent and her witnesses were unconvincing. In the absence of appropriate and reliable documentation to establish that the workers in questions met the criteria to be considered "independent contractors," the workers must be considered "employees."
Subsection 440.107(5), Florida Statutes, provided:
Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to do so, such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop- work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations at the place of employment or job site. If the department makes such a determination, the department shall issue a stop-work order within 72 hours. The order shall take effect upon the date of service upon the employer, unless the employer provides evidence satisfactory to the department of having secured any necessary insurance or self-insurance and pays a civil penalty to the department, to be deposited by the department into the Workers' Compensation Administration Trust Fund, in the amount of
$100 per day for each day the employer was not in compliance with this chapter.
The evidence presented at the hearing established that the Department correctly assessed a penalty of $100, pursuant to Subsection 440.107(5), Florida Statutes.
Subsection 440.107(7), Florida Statutes, provided in relevant part:
In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer, who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter, a penalty in the following amount:
An amount equal to at least the amount that the employer would have paid or up to twice the amount the employer would
have paid during periods it illegally failed to secure payment of compensation in the preceding 3-year period based on the employer's payroll during the preceding 3- year period; or
One thousand dollars, whichever is greater. . . .
The evidence presented at the hearing established that the Department correctly assessed a penalty of $1,000, pursuant to Subsection 440.107(7), Florida Statutes.
Subsection 440.10(1)(f), Florida Statutes, provided:
If an employer fails to secure compensation as required by this chapter, the department may assess against the employer a penalty not to exceed $5,000 for each employee of that employer who is classified by the employer as an independent contractor but who is found by the department to not meet the criteria for an independent contractor that are set forth in
s. 440.02. The department shall adopt rules to administer the provisions of this paragraph.
The Department has adopted Florida Administrative Code Rule 69L-6.018 to implement Subsection 440.10(1)(f), Florida Statutes, providing:
An employer who fails to secure compensation as required by Sections 440.10(1) and 440.38(1), F.S., for each employee classified by the employer as an independent contractor but who does not meet the criteria of an independent contractor specified in Section 440.02, F.S., shall be assessed a penalty in the following amount: