Washington| Change
[…] 12. It has not been proven that Respondent in a court of law was convicted of perjury, plead guilty or nolo contendere to perjury or was found guilty of perjury under Section 837.02(1), Florida Statutes (2002), pertaining to the sworn statement that he gave to Inspector Cecil W. Rogers, II. Therefore, it has not been shown that Respondent is subject to revocation of his certificates as envisioned as Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes (2002).

  13. In the alternative Respondent is being prosecuted pursuant to Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes (2002), which

    states:


    (7) Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:

    1. Revocation of certification.

    2. Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.

    3. Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.

    4. Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.

    5. Issuance of a reprimand.


  14. A rule referred to in the Administrative Complaint which deals with the maintenance of good moral character is Florida Administrative Code Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(a), which

    states: