Washington| Change
[…] The nature of that proof must be by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington,

    510 So. 2nd 292 (Fla. 1987), and Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Investor Protection v. Osborne Stearn and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).

  9. Among the grounds for discipline referred to in the Administrative Complaint is Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes (2002), which states in pertinent part:

    The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of

    s. 943.13(4) . . . .


  10. Section 943.13(4), Florida Statutes (2002), states in pertinent part:

    Officers' minimum qualifications for

    employment or appointment. - . . .

    (4) Not have been convicted of any felony or a misdemeanor involving perjury or a

    false statement . . . . Any person who, after July 1, 1981, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to or is found guilty of any felony or a misdemeanor involving perjury or a false statement is not eligible for employment or appointment as an officer, notwithstanding suspension of sentence or withholding of adjudication.

    Notwithstanding the subsection, any person who has plead nolo contendere to a misdemeanor involving a false statement, prior to December 1, 1985, and has had such records sealed or expunged shall not be deemed ineligible for employment or appointment as a officer.


  11. More specifically the Administrative Complaint concerning the subject of perjury refers to Section 837.02(1), Florida Statutes (2002), which states in pertinent part:

    Perjury in official proceedings. -