Washington| Change
[…] Notwithstanding the subsection, any person who has plead nolo contendere to a misdemeanor involving a false statement, prior to December 1, 1985, and has had such records sealed or expunged shall not be deemed ineligible for employment or appointment as a officer.


  11. More specifically the Administrative Complaint concerning the subject of perjury refers to Section 837.02(1), Florida Statutes (2002), which states in pertinent part:

    Perjury in official proceedings. -

    1. Except as provided in subsection (2), whoever makes a false statement, which he or she does not believe to be true, under oath in an official preceding in regard to any material matter, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.02, s. 775.03, or s. 775.0084.