Washington| Change
[…] Denial and revocation of instructor certification. . . . If the instructor commits an act or acts establishing a "lack of good moral character," defined in subsection 11B-27.0011(4), F.A.C.


  16. Section 943.12(3), Florida Statutes (2002), is mentioned in the Administrative Complaint. That provision grants Petitioner the power to revoke the certification of officers and instructors consistent with other provisions referred to in the Administrative Complaint.

  17. Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes (2002), mentioned in the Administrative Complaint refers to the need for an officer to have a "good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission."

  18. Although there was no showing that Respondent had been criminally prosecuted for the statement which he gave to Inspector Cecil W. Rogers, II, as constituting perjury, clear and convincing evidence was presented to prove that Respondent,