Ohio| Change
[…] For the purposes of the criminal justice standards and training commission's implementation of any of the penalties specified in section 943.1395(6) or (7), F.S., a certified officer's failure to maintain good moral character required by Section 943.13(7), F.S., is defined as:

    1. The perpetration by an officer of any act that would constitute any felony offense, whether criminally prosecuted or not.

    2. The perpetration by an officer of an act that would constitute any of the following misdemeanors or criminal offenses whether criminally persecuted or not: . .

      . Section 837.06, F.S.


  24. Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes (2003), mentioned in the Administrative Complaint, refers to the need for an officer to have a "good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission."

  25. Although there was no showing that Respondent has been criminally prosecuted for the statement which he gave to Inspector Raleigh Sistrunk under oath, as constituting perjury, clear and convincing evidence was presented to prove