Ohio| Change
[…] 2. On or about August 9, 2003, the Respondent, Walter Battles, did unlawfully and knowingly make a false statement in writing with the intent to mislead DOC officials, a public servant, in the performance of their official duty.


  17. Among the grounds for discipline referred to in the Administrative Complaint is Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes (2003), which states in pertinent part:

    The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s.

    943.13(4) . . . .


  18. Section 913.13(4), Florida Statutes (2003), states in pertinent part:

    Officers' minimum qualifications for

    employment or appointment. - . . .

    (4) Not have been convicted of any felony or a misdemeanor involving perjury or a false statement . . . . Any person who, after

    July 1, 1981, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to or is found guilty of any felony or a misdemeanor involving perjury or a false statement is not eligible for employment or appointment as an officer, notwithstanding the suspension of sentence or withholding of adjudication.

    Notwithstanding the subsection, any person who has plead nolo contendere to a misdemeanor involving a false statement, prior to December 1, 1985, and has had such records sealed or expunged shall not be deemed ineligible for employment or appointment as a officer


  19. More specifically, the Administrative Complaint concerning the subject of perjury refers to Section 837.02(1), Florida Statutes (2003), which states in pertinent part:

    Perjury in official proceedings. -

    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), whoever makes a false statement, which he or she does not believe to be true, under oath in an official proceeding in regard to any material matter, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.02, s. 775.03, or s. 775.0084.


  20. The Administrative Complaint makes further reference to Section 837.06, Florida Statutes (2003), which says in pertinent part:

    False official statements.——Whoever knowingly makes a false statement in writing with the intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of his or her official duty shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.