Ohio| Change
[…] 2. On or about August 9, 2003, the Respondent, Walter Battles, did unlawfully and knowingly make a false statement in writing with the intent to mislead DOC officials, a public servant, in the performance of their official duty.


  17. Among the grounds for discipline referred to in the Administrative Complaint is Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes (2003), which states in pertinent part:

    The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s.

    943.13(4) . . . .


  18. Section 913.13(4), Florida Statutes (2003), states in pertinent part:

    Officers' minimum qualifications for

    employment or appointment. - . . .

    (4) Not have been convicted of any felony or a misdemeanor involving perjury or a false statement . . . . Any person who, after

    July 1, 1981, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to or is found guilty of any felony or a misdemeanor involving perjury or a false statement is not eligible for employment or appointment as an officer, notwithstanding the suspension of sentence or withholding of adjudication.