Ohio| Change
[…] Notwithstanding the subsection, any person who has plead nolo contendere to a misdemeanor involving a false statement, prior to December 1, 1985, and has had such records sealed or expunged shall not be deemed ineligible for employment or appointment as a officer


  19. More specifically, the Administrative Complaint concerning the subject of perjury refers to Section 837.02(1), Florida Statutes (2003), which states in pertinent part:

    Perjury in official proceedings. -

    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), whoever makes a false statement, which he or she does not believe to be true, under oath in an official proceeding in regard to any material matter, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.02, s. 775.03, or s. 775.0084.


  20. The Administrative Complaint makes further reference to Section 837.06, Florida Statutes (2003), which says in pertinent part:

    False official statements.——Whoever knowingly makes a false statement in writing with the intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of his or her official duty shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.


  21. It has not been proven that Respondent in any court of law was convicted of perjury, or of making a false official statement in writing, pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to such offenses under Sections 837.02(1) and/or 837.06, Florida Statutes (2003).