Washington| Change
[…] labeled. Consequently, the undisputed evidence in this case clearly and convincingly supports the allegation made by Petitioner that Respondent violated Section 562.061, Florida Statutes, because the licensee had in his possession in his licensed premises J & B Whiskey, Chivas Regal Whiskey, and Johnnie Walker Whiskey purported to be whiskey of a certain brand, when in fact the bottles contained a liquid that was chemically different from the original J & B Whiskey, Chivas Regal Whiskey, and Johnnie Walker Whiskey as described on the label of each such bottle, respectively.

  37. Section 565.11, Florida Statutes, provides as follows in relevant part:

    Any person who shall reuse or refill with distilled spirituous liquors for the purpose of sale a bottle or other container which has once been used to contain spirituous liquors, or any person who shall willfully misrepresent or permit to be misrepresented the brand of distilled spirits being sold or offered for sale in or from any bottles or containers, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083 and, when such person is licensed under this law, be subject to have his or her license revoked by the division. The possession of such a refilled or a mislabeled bottle or other container of spirituous liquors shall be prima facie evidence of the violation of this section.

    In re: Bavosa License, No. 177, October sessions, 1961 (April 9, 1962), Court of Quarter Session of Pennsylvania,

    Lackawanna County, 30 Pa. D. & C.2d 348, 1962 WL 7080 (Pa.Quar.Sess.).