Washington| Change
[…] Florida Administrative Code--Penalty Guidelines


  47. Florida Administrative Code Rule 61A-2.002(11) prescribes the penalty guidelines to be imposed upon an alcoholic beverage licensee when violations are found to have been committed. For a first-time violation of Section 565.11, Florida Statutes, the Rule calls for $1,000.00 fine and a 20-day suspension.

    Policy Considerations


  48. The Beverage Law currently imposes a surcharge fee for each ounce of liquor that is sold for consumption on the licensed premises of vendors.

  49. Subsection 561.501(1), Florida Statutes, provides that:

    Notwithstanding s. 561.50 or any other provision of the Beverage Law, a surcharge of 3.34 cents is imposed upon each ounce of liquor and each 4 ounces of wine, a surcharge of 2 cents is imposed on each 12 ounces of cider, and a surcharge of 1.34 cents is imposed on each 12 ounces of beer sold at retail for consumption on premises licensed by the division as an alcoholic beverage vendor. However, the surcharges imposed under this subsection need not be paid upon such beverages when they are sold by an organization that is licensed by the division under s. 561.422 or s. 565.02(4) as an alcoholic beverage vendor and that is determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be currently exempt from federal income tax under s. 501(c)(3), (4), (5), (6), (7),

    (8), or (19) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.


  50. The cumulative effect of refilling has the potential to equal an enormous amount of uncollected excise tax.