Washington| Change
[…] Second, the three bottles of adulterated whiskey in this case were in the possession of Respondent. The latter fact is, in itself, sufficient to sustain a violation of the statute as alleged in the Amended Administrative Complaint.

  38. The above Florida Beverage Law statute concerning "refilling" runs parallel with the Federal version that prohibits similar activity. Compare 26 U.S.C.A., Section 5301(c), and Sections 562.01 and 565.11, Florida Statutes.

  39. The Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.A. Section 5301(c), contains a similar provision dealing with the refilling of liquor bottles. It provides in relevant part:

    1. Refilling of liquor bottles--No person who sells, or offers for sale, distilled spirits, or agents of employee of such person, shall-

      1. Place in any liquor bottle any distilled spirits whatsoever other than those contained in such bottle at the time of tax determination under the provisions of this chapter; or

      2. possess any liquor bottle in which any distilled spirits have been placed in violation of the provisions of

        paragraph (1); or

      3. by the addition of any substance whatsoever to any liquor bottle, in any manner alter or increase any portion of the original contents contained in such bottle at the time of tax determination under the provisions of this chapter; or

      4. possess any liquor bottle, any portion of the contents of which has been altered or increased in violation of the provisions of the paragraph (3); except that the Secretary may by regulations authorize the reuse of liquor bottles, under such conditions as he may by regulations prescribe. When used in this subsection the term "liquor bottle" shall mean a liquor bottle or other container which has been used for the bottling of packaging of distilled spirits under regulations issued pursuant to subsection (a).