Washington| Change
[…] contents of the bottle. Id. at 863. The excise tax laid on spirits is a very important source of revenue to the national government, and, because of the importance of the revenue, Congress enacted various laws in attempting to ensure collection. United States v. Duffy, 282 F. Supp 777 (S.D.N.Y. 1968). In Duffy, the court, at 779, stated:

    . . . By regulation, the Secretary requires that the stamp be affixed when the bottle is first filled or first imported. 26 C.F.R. Sections 201.541, 251.56, 251.110. A

    further important protection of the revenue from spirits is the provision (26 U.S.C., Section 5301(c)) making it a criminal offense for any seller of spirits to "refill" a liquor bottle either with "any distilled spirits whatsoever other than those contained in such bottle at the time of stamping" or "with any substance whatsoever" or "in any manner" to "alter or increase any portion of the original contents contained in such bottle at the time of stamping."