Washington| Change
[…] 31. Subsection 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

    1. The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:


      1. Violation by the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state. . . .

  32. Section 562.061, Florida Statutes, provides:


    Misrepresentation of beverages sold on licensed premises. It is unlawful for any licensee, his or her agent or employee knowingly to sell or serve any beverage represented or purporting to be an alcoholic beverage which in fact is not such beverage. It is further unlawful for any licensee knowingly to keep or store on the licensed premises any bottles which are filled or contain liquid other than that stated on the label of such bottle.


  33. The above prohibits an alcoholic beverage licensee from offering for sale and/or the mere possession of mislabeled alcoholic beverage containers. In the case sub judice, Respondent was in possession of three bottles which were refilled or contained alcoholic liquid other than that stated on the labels of such bottles.