STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] WC 00 00 01 A) does not meet the requirements of Sections 440.10(1)(g) and 440.38(7), F.S., and is not valid proof of workers' compensation coverage for employees engaged in work in this state.
Respondent did not have an endorsement that listed Florida in Item 3.A. and, thus, did not comport with the above- quoted legal requirements. Additionally, the endorsement on the Certificate of Liability Insurance produced on July 2, 2004, conflicted with Respondent’s Safeco Business Insurance policy. The actual policy is the most accurate and reliable source of information.
Section 440.107(7)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, in part, as follows:
Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter or has failed to produce the required business records . . . such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop- work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations. . . .
The order shall remain in effect until the department issues an order releasing the stop-work order upon a finding that the employer has come into compliance with the coverage requirements of this chapter and has paid any penalty assessed under this section. The department may issue an order of conditional release from a stop-work order to an employer upon a finding that the employer has complied with coverage requirements of this chapter and has agreed to remit periodic payments of the penalty pursuant to a payment agreement schedule with the department.
Respondent continued its business operations for a period of 187 days when it performed work for KVC Constructors, Inc.