STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A record of the registration of securities shall be kept by the office, in which register of securities shall also be recorded any orders entered by the office with respect to such securities. Such register, and all information with respect to the securities registered therein, shall be open to public inspection.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, offers of securities required to be registered by this section may be made in this state before the registration of such securities if the offers are made in conformity with rules adopted by the commission.
Section 517.12(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
No dealer, associated person, or issuer of securities shall sell or offer for sale
any securities in or from offices in this state, or sell securities to persons in this state from offices outside this state, by mail or otherwise, unless the person has been registered with the office pursuant to the provisions of this section. The office shall not register any person as an associated person of a dealer unless the dealer with which the applicant seeks registration is lawfully registered with the office pursuant to this chapter.
"Neither Section 517.07(1) nor Section 517.12(1), Florida Statutes, requires guilty knowledge or 'scienter' associated with securities fraud cases." Department of Banking and Finance v. Denton, Case No. 02-1284, 2002 WL 31668868 *6 (Fla.