STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CR-01-2309/B to having violated Section 517.07, Florida Statutes (Count I of the Amended Administrative Complaint) and the other based on his having pled guilty in that same criminal case to having violated Section 517.12(1), Florida Statutes (Count II of the Amended Administrative Complaint). The Amended Administrative Complaint, as modified at hearing, further alleges that Respondent violated Section 626.621(11), Florida Statutes, by
not having timely informed Petitioner of the entry of these pleas (Count III of the Amended Administrative Complaint).
Section 626.611(7), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
* * *
Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
* * *
Section 626.621(8) and (11), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
* * *
Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
* * *