Washington| Change
[…] 2. 'Employee leasing company' means a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, or other form of business entity engaged in employee leasing.


    3. 'Client company' means a person or entity which contracts with an employee leasing company and is provided employees pursuant to that contract.


  22. The obligation of MBA as the leasing company to provide workers' compensation insurance for leased employees is set forth Section 468.529(1), Florida Statutes (2004), which states:

    A licensed employee leasing company is the employer of the leased employees, . . . and shall be responsible for providing workers' compensation coverage pursuant to chapter 440. . . .