Washington| Change
[…] 1. 'Employment,' subject to the other provisions of this chapter, means any service performed by an employee for the person employing him or her.


    2. 'Employment' includes:


      * * *


      2. All private employments in which four or more employees are employed by the same

      employer or, with respect to the construction industry, all private employment in which one or more employees are employed by the same employer.

  19. The liability for employers to provide workers' compensation is set forth in Section 440.10(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2004), which states:

    440.10 Liability for compensation.--


    (1)(a) Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees, or any physician, surgeon, or pharmacist providing services under the provisions of s. 440.13, of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and

    440.16. Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.


  20. Employers are obligated to secure the payment for compensation in the manner described in Section 440.38, Florida Statutes (2004).