Ohio| Change
[…] Stat.

  6. “Employee” includes any person who receives remuneration from an employer for the performance of any work or service while engaged in any employment. § 440.02(15)(a), Fla. Stat. Respondent employed Juan Carlos Almirola and Karina Almirola because Respondent paid them salaries in exchange for services they provided to Respondent.

  7. Section 440.107(7)(a) states, in relevant part:


    Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the


    compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation required by this chapter . . . such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop-work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations. If the department makes such a determination, the department shall issue a stop-work order within 72 hours.


  8. The Department is empowered to examine and copy the business records of any employer conducting business in Florida to determine whether it is in compliance with Florida’s Workers’ Compensation Law. See § 440.107(3), Fla. Stat. Whenever the

    Department finds an employer who is required to have such coverage, but fails to do so, such failure is deemed an immediate serious danger to the public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the Department of a stop-work order on the employer requiring the cessation of all business operations. See § 440.107(1) and (7)(a), Fla. Stat.

  9. “Employee” also includes any person who is an officer of the corporation and who performs services for remuneration.

    § 440.02(15)(b), Fla. Stat.