Ohio| Change
[…] Insufficient evidence of their having been added to the employee leasing company prior to their employment on May 15, 2018, was offered by Respondent. Therefore, these two individuals are subject to the penalty assessment for one day of work.


  19. Regarding the issuance of a stop-work order on an employer, section 440.107(7)(a) states in relevant part:

    Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation . . . such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop- work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations. If the department makes such a determination, the department shall issue a stop-work order within 72 hours.


  20. Retroactive compliance after a violation has been identified is not sufficient to comply with an employer’s responsibility to secure the payment of workers’ compensation. Dep’t of Fin. Servs. v. Mad Dog Mktg. Grp, Inc., Case No. 13-3217

    (Fla. DOAH Dec. 20, 2013; Fla. DFS Mar. 17, 2015) (finding that a workers’ compensation insurance coverage not effective at the time of the Stop-Work Order and Order of Penalty Assessment did not cure the violation even where the policy issued was backdated to have an effective time of before the violation).

  21. Regarding the assessment of penalties, section 440.107(7)(d)1. states in relevant part:

    In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to 2 times the amount the employer would have paid in


    premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer’s payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 2-year period or

    $1,000, whichever is greater.


  22. Florida’s Workers’ Compensation Law requires Respondent to maintain and produce upon demand business records, which would have allowed Petitioner to determine Respondent’s payroll.

    § 440.107(5), Fla.