Ohio| Change
[…] § 440.02(15)(a), Fla. Stat. Moreover, it was not reasonable for the individuals whose paperwork had not been received by the employer to be considered employees. The mere fact they showed up at a jobsite ready to work did not make them employees.

  15. Moreover, whether DeVito’s employees are Respondent’s borrowed servants or employees of a subcontractor is a distinction without a difference because Florida’s Workers’ Compensation Law imposes identical responsibilities under both classifications. Regarding a subcontractor workers’ compensation


    coverage liability, section 440.10(1)(b) provides in relevant


    part:


    In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment. (Emphasis added).


    Regarding workers’ compensation coverage liability for “borrowed servants,” section 440.11(2) provides in relevant part: