Ohio| Change
[…] A workers’ compensation exemption holder must be a corporate officer of the business. § 440.05, Fla.

    Stat. To obtain these exemptions, Karina Almirola swore under penalty of perjury that she was a corporate officer of Respondent. When Juan Carlos Almirola and Caridad Almirola subsequently sought exemptions (that were not in place on May 15, 2018), they made similar pledges that they were corporate officers.

  10. Regarding the employee leasing agreement between SouthEast and DeVito, section 440.11(2) states:

    The immunity from liability described in subsection (1) shall extend to an employer and to each employee of the employer which uses the services of the employees of a help supply services company, as set forth in North American Industrial Classification System Codes 561320 and 561330, when such employees, whether management or staff, are acting in furtherance of the employer’s business. An employee so engaged by the employer shall be considered a borrowed


    employee of the employer and, for the purposes of this section, shall be treated as any other employee of the employer. The employer shall be liable for and shall secure the payment of compensation to all such borrowed employees as required in s. 440.10, except when such payment has been secured by the help supply services company.


    An employee leasing company is not responsible for a claimant’s workers’ compensation coverage where there is no evidence that the claimant was an employee of the leasing company at the time of the accident. Crum Servs. v. Lopez, 975 So. 2d 1184, 1186

    (Fla. 1st DCA 2008).