Washington| Change
[…] 22. It is determined that the evidence fails clearly and convincingly to prove that Kaufman in fact meets the criteria for discipline set forth in Section 468.217(1)(t), Florida Statutes.14

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  23. The Division of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569, and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  24. Section 468.217(1)(t), Florida Statutes, under which Kaufman was charged, provides in pertinent part as follows:

    1. The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action[:]


      * * *


      (t) Being unable to practice occupational therapy with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material or as a result of any mental or physical condition. In enforcing this paragraph, the department shall have, upon probable cause, authority to compel an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant to submit to a mental or physical examination by physicians designated by the department. The failure of an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant to submit to such examination when so directed constitutes an admission of the allegations against him or her, upon which a default and final order may be entered without the taking of testimony or presentation of evidence, unless the failure was due to circumstances beyond his or her control. An occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant affected under this paragraph shall at reasonable intervals be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate that he or she can resume the competent practice of occupational therapy with reasonable skill and safety to patients. In any proceeding under this paragraph, neither the record of proceedings nor the orders entered by the board shall be used against an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant in any other proceeding.


  25. Because "[n]ot everything that impairs or interferes with a practitioner's ability renders safe and skillful practice impossible or even unlikely[,]" a licensee's guilt under Section 468.217(1)(t) is not established unless and until there has been