Washington| Change
[…] Craig M. Rappel, Esquire Rappell & Rappell

1515 Indian River Boulevard, Suite A210 Vero Beach, Florida 32960-7103


STATEMENT OF THE ISSUE


The issue in this case is whether Respondent, because of intoxication, chemical dependency, or any other mental or

physical condition, is unable to practice occupational therapy with reasonable skill and safety to patients.

PRELIMINARY STATEMENT


On September 23, 2004, Petitioner Department of Health issued an Administrative Complaint against Respondent Milton Kaufman. Petitioner charged Respondent pursuant to Section 468.217(1)(t), Florida Statutes, with being "unable to practice occupational therapy with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material or as a result of any mental or physical condition."

Mr. Kaufman timely requested a formal hearing, and on January 3, 2005, Petitioner filed the pleadings with the Division of Administrative Hearings, where an Administrative Law Judge was assigned to preside in the matter.