Washington| Change
[…] We disagree. Simply because appellant received the accommodation she requested does not make that accommodation, no matter how belated, a 'reasonable accommodation.' We therefore hold that appellant alleged in her complaint a cause of action for disability discrimination based on the County's purported failure to timely accommodate her disability.").

  61. Physically handicapped persons living in certain "covered multifamily dwellings," as defined in Section 760.22(2), Florida Statutes, are also protected by Section 760.23(10), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

    (10) Covered multifamily dwellings as defined herein which are intended for first occupancy after March 13, 1991, shall be designed and constructed to have at least one building entrance on an accessible route unless it is impractical to do so because of the terrain or unusual characteristics of the site as determined by commission rule. Such buildings shall also be designed and constructed in such a manner that:


    1. The public use and common use portions of such dwellings are readily accessible to and usable by handicapped persons.


    2. All doors designed to allow passage into and within all premises within such dwellings are sufficiently wide to allow passage by a person in a wheelchair.


    3. All premises within such dwellings contain the following features of adaptive design:


      1. An accessible route into and through the dwelling.


      2. Light switches, electrical outlets, thermostats, and other environmental controls in accessible locations.


      3. Reinforcements in bathroom walls to allow later installation of grab bars.


      4. Usable kitchens and bathrooms such that a person in a wheelchair can maneuver about the space.


    4. Compliance with the appropriate requirements of the American National Standards Institute for buildings and facilities providing accessibility and usability for physically handicapped people, commonly cited as ANSI A117.1-1986, suffices to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (c).

    State agencies with building construction regulation responsibility or local governments, as appropriate, shall review the plans and specifications for the construction of covered multifamily dwellings to determine consistency with the requirements of this subsection.


    Because Petitioner does not reside in a "covered multifamily dwelling," the provisions of Section 760.23(10) are inapplicable to the instant case (notwithstanding that the mobile home park in which her mobile home is located does have common areas).