Washington| Change
[…] Such beliefs are, of course, insufficient to show an intentional discriminatory animus."); and Lo v. F.D.I.C., 846 F. Supp. 557, 563 (S.D. Tex. 1994)("Lo's

    subjective belief of race and national origin discrimination is legally insufficient to support his claims under Title VII.").

  59. The "discriminatory housing practices" prohibited by the Act also include those described in Section 760.23(8)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides that "[i]t is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of: [t]hat buyer or renter." According to Section 760.23(9), Florida Statutes:

    For purposes of subsection[] . . . (8), discrimination includes: