Washington| Change
[…] Because Petitioner does not reside in a "covered multifamily dwelling," the provisions of Section 760.23(10) are inapplicable to the instant case (notwithstanding that the mobile home park in which her mobile home is located does have common areas).

  62. Another "discriminatory housing practice" prohibited by the Act is described in Section 760.37, Florida Statutes, which provides:

    It is unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise of, or on account of her or his having exercised, or on account of her or his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise of any right granted under ss. 760.20-760.37. This section may be enforced by appropriate administrative or civil action.


    To establish a violation of Section 760.37, Florida Statutes, a complainant must prove that the respondent "coerced, intimidated, threatened, or interfered with her exercise of a right under the Florida Fair Housing Act; discriminatory animus is inherent in a retaliation claim."