Washington| Change
[…] 2 The record evidence does not reveal one way or the other whether the OEO Worker reviewed the contents of the completed Questionnaire after taking it from Petitioner.

3 See 29 C.F.R. § 1601.74(a).

4 "Although this statute states that a complaint 'may' be filed with the Commission, it is clear that such a complaint must be filed . . . by anyone who wishes to pursue . . . an administrative proceeding under this act." Ross v. Jim Adams Ford, Inc., 871 So. 2d 312, 315 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004).

5 This is of significance in view of Section 2.01, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:


The common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not a local nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the 4th day of July, 1776, are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the Legislature of this state.


6 Petitioner's complaint was "filed" when the FCHR Agency Clerk received it, not when Petitioner signed or mailed it. See Fla. Admin. Code Rule 28-106.104(1); Fla. Admin. Code Rule 60Y- 3.001(29); and Fla. Admin. Code Rule 60Y-5.001(3).


7 See Pardo v.