STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It should be noted that Subsection 408.061(1)(e), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a] requirement to submit data shall be adopted by rule if the submission of data is being required of all members of any type of health care facility, health care provider, or health insurer."
The evidence established that the Agency has not exceeded its grant of rulemaking authority in the promulgation of the Proposed Rules.
Dr. McKalip alleged that the Proposed Rules enlarge, modify, or contravene the law implemented, Subsection 408.05(3)(l)1., Florida Statutes, which provides:
(3) COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH INFORMATION SYSTEM.--In order to produce comparable and uniform health information and statistics, the agency shall perform the following functions:
* * *
(l) Develop, in conjunction with the State Comprehensive Health Information System Advisory Council, and implement a long-range plan for making available performance outcome and financial data that will allow consumers to compare health care services.