STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Data on the SIP measures is health-related and will be used in the establishment of a comprehensive health information system, which Subsection 408.05(2)(j), Florida Statutes, requires to include data on the quality of care provided by various health care providers. Additionally, the reporting of the SIP measures is a step in the implementation of a "long-range plan for making available performance outcome and financial data that will allow consumers to compare health care service" as required by Subsection 408.05(3)(l)1., Florida Statutes. It should be noted that Subsection 408.061(1)(e), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a] requirement to submit data shall be adopted by rule if the submission of data is being required of all members of any type of health care facility, health care provider, or health insurer."
The evidence established that the Agency has not exceeded its grant of rulemaking authority in the promulgation of the Proposed Rules.
Dr. McKalip alleged that the Proposed Rules enlarge, modify, or contravene the law implemented, Subsection 408.05(3)(l)1., Florida Statutes, which provides: