STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] to the rulemaking requirements set forth in Chapter 120, Florida Statutes. CHIS may make recommendations to the Agency, but the ultimate responsibility for rulemaking rests with the Agency.
Additionally, any failure by the Agency to allow input from consumers and physicians was cured by the rule development workgroup and the public hearing which the Agency held on the Proposed Rules.
Dr. McKalip alleged that the Proposed Rules exceeded the Agency's grant of rulemaking authority. The law, which the Proposed Rules cite as specific authority, is Subsection 408.061(1)(a), (2), Florida Statutes, which provides:
The agency shall require the submission by health care facilities, health care providers, and health insurers of data necessary to carry out the agency's duties. Specification for data to be collected under this section shall be developed by the agency with the assistance of technical advisory panels including representatives of affected entities, consumers, purchasers, and such other interested parties as may be determined by the agency.
Data submitted by health care facilities, including the facilities as defined in chapter 395, shall include, but are not limited to: case-mix data, patient admission and discharge data, hospital emergency department data which shall include the number of patients treated in the emergency department of a licensed hospital reported by patient acuity level, data on hospital-acquired infections as specified by rule, data on complications as specified by rule, data on readmissions as specified by rule, with patient and provider-specific identifiers included,
actual charge data by diagnostic groups, financial data, accounting data, operating expenses, expenses incurred for rendering services to patients who cannot or do not pay, interest charges, depreciation expenses based on the useful life of the property and equipment involved, and demographic data.
The agency shall adopt nationally recognized risk adjustment methodologies or software consistent with the standards of the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality and as selected by the agency for all data submitted as required by this section. Data may be obtained from documents such as, but not limited to: leases, contracts, debt instruments, itemized patient bills, medical record abstracts, and related diagnostic information. Reported data elements shall be reported electronically in accordance with rule 59E-7.012, Florida Administrative Code.