Washington| Change
[…] No such petition has been filed as to that permit.

At the beginning of the certification hearing,


Barry Silver, an attorney representing Michael Christensen, Patricia Curry, Alexandria Larson, and Sharon Waite, made an ore tenus motion for those four individuals to intervene as parties to this proceeding. Section 403.508(4)(c), F.S. allows the designated administrative law judge discretion to grant intervention “any time prior to 30 days before the commencement

of the certification hearing.” The provision was construed to mean that there was no discretion to allow intervention within


30 days of the certification hearing. The motion was denied accordingly.

FPL presented the oral or written testimony of ten witnesses.