Washington| Change
[…] FPL elected to order a transcript of the proceedings. It was filed with the Division of Administrative Hearings on


September 13, 2006. A Joint Proposed Recommended Order was submitted by FPL and DEP and has been considered in rendition of

this Recommended Order.


FINDINGS OF FACT


Based upon all of the evidence received, the following Findings of Fact are determined:

Project Summary Public Notice

  1. The Notice of Certification Hearing regarding the WCEC Project was published by FPL in the Palm Beach Post on July 17, 2006. It included language consistent with Section 403.508(4) and (5), F.S., regarding opportunities to participate in this proceeding, and requirements and deadlines for intervening as a party in this proceeding. Paragraph 6(c) of that Notice included the following sentence: “Intervention pursuant to this paragraph may be granted at the discretion of the designated Administrative Law Judge and upon such conditions as he may prescribe any time prior to 30 days before the commencement of the September 6, 2006 certification hearing.” (FPL Ex. 6)

  2. Other public notices concerning this proceeding were published by FPL and DEP at earlier stages of this proceeding. DEP published a Notice of Filing Application for Power Plant