Washington| Change
[…] All necessary and required governmental agencies, as well as members of the public, either participated in or had the opportunity to participate in the certification hearing.


  91. The ore tenus Motion to Intervene offered at the hearing on behalf of four individuals was untimely as it was made well after the statutory deadline requiring that such petitions be filed no later than 30 days before the September 6, 2006, hearing. Section 403.508(4)(e), F.S. (“Other parties may include any person . . . whose substantial interests are affected and being determined . . . and who timely file a motion to intervene . . . . Intervention . . . may be granted at the discretion of the designated administrative law judge and upon such conditions as he or she may prescribe any time prior to 30 days before the commencement of the certification hearing.”) Substantially affected persons were afforded adequate and appropriate notice of their right to intervene. They were also afforded adequate and appropriate notice that the deadline for granting such intervention was 30 days before the site certification hearing.