Washington| Change
[…] 2. Abandoning a construction project in which the contractor is engaged or under contract as a contractor. A project may be presumed to be abandoned after 90 days if the contractor terminates the project without just cause or without proper notification to


        the owner, including the reason for termination, or fails to perform work without just cause for 90 consecutive days.


        * * *


        (m) Committing incompetency or misconduct in the practice of contracting.


  24. Section 489.119 reads in pertinent part as follows:


    489.119 Business organizations; qualifying agents.--


    * * *


    (2) If the applicant proposes to engage in contracting as a business organization, including any partnership, corporation, business trust, or other legal entity, or in any name other than the applicant's legal name or a fictitious name where the applicant is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the business organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a qualifying agent and under the fictitious name, if any.


    * * *