Ohio| Change
[…] 50. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2005).

  51. The Office is the agency in the State of Florida responsible for administration and enforcement of Chapter 494, Florida Statutes, which includes determining the fitness of applicants who seek to engage in the occupation of mortgage brokering.

  52. Section 494.0041(1)(f), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Office to deny an application for a mortgage broker license when an applicant has violated any provision of Section 494.0041(2), Florida Statutes.

  53. Section 494.0041(2), Florida Statutes, states, in relevant part:

    Each of the following acts constitutes a ground for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (1) may be taken:


    * * *


    1. material misstatement of fact on an initial or renewal application.


    2. Disbursement, or an act which has caused or will cause disbursement, to any person in any amount from the Regulatory Trust Fund, the Securities Guaranty Fund, or the Florida Real Estate Recovery Fund, regardless of any repayment or restitution to the disbursed fund by the licensee or any person acting on behalf of the licensee or registrant.


    * * *


    (g) Failure to disburse funds in accordance with agreements.


    * * *


    (i) Having a license, or the equivalent, to practice any profession or occupation revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure by a licensing authority of this state or another state, territory, or country for fraud, dishonest dealing, or any other act of moral turpitude.


    * * *


    (q) Commission of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in any state, nation, or territory; or aiding, assisting, or conspiring with any other person engaged in any such misconduct and in furtherance thereof.

  54. Petitioner is an applicant for an individual mortgage broker’s license.