Ohio| Change
[…] Burks, DOAH Case No. 97-1434, 1997 WL 1053280 at ¶ 61 (Fla. DOAH 1997)

    (Recommended Order) (concluding that “[a] contractor may not defend against a charge of failing to satisfy an unappealed civil judgment . . . by challenging the correctness or the validity of the judgment.”).

  67. The 1996 denial of Petitioner’s Florida application to be a mortgage broker was for making a material misstatement, which falls under the language in Section 494.0041(2)(i), Florida Statutes, covering “the denial of licensure by a licensing authority of this state or another state, territory, or country for fraud, dishonest dealing, or any other act of moral turpitude.” Cf. Watts v. Dep’t of Banking and Fin., DOAH Case No. 97-2270, 1997 WL 1053357 at ¶ (CITE) (Fla. DOAH 1997)(Recommended Order) (concluding that the denial of