STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As the medical director, Dr. Romig is ultimately accountable for the actions of the paramedics operating under her license. Respondent breached the most basic level of his duty as a paramedic: to respond to every 911 call for emergency medical assistance. Given all the circumstances, Dr. Romig had sufficient cause to revoke Respondent's Pinellas County Paramedic Certification.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this action pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes.
Pursuant to Subsection 401.265(1), the medical director "must supervise and assume direct responsibility for the emergency medical technicians and paramedics operating for that emergency medical services system." As the medical director of the Pinellas County EMS, Petitioner supervises and assumes direct responsibility for EMTs and paramedics in that system.