Washington| Change
[…] The Agency proved a violation of the rule during the survey period ending May 10, 2017, (Finding of Fact 33) and in Cristal I. The violation created an indirect or potential risk to residents and was properly classified as a Class III violation. The refusal to comply with this simple requirement also manifests a repeated disregard for the rules governing operation of an ALF. Tag 152 – Physical Plant/Safe Living Environment – Alleged violation of rule 58A-5.023(3): Among other things, the rule requires a facility to provide "a safe living environment pursuant to section 429.28(1)(a), Florida Statutes." Section 429.28(1)(a) says that residents have a right to "[l]ive in a safe and decent living environment, free from abuse and neglect." At the time of the July 2017 survey, sand filled the pool that had black fluid in it in May. Many of the conditions noted during the May survey remained, including exposed pipes with unidentified brown material on them and broken ducting.