Washington| Change
[…] Similarly, DOAH has no jurisdiction, in the exercise of its quasi-judicial responsibility, to interpret a rule in a manner that expands the reach of the statute.

      § 120.52(8)(c), Fla. Stat. (2003).


      An agency may adopt only rules that implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute.

      . . . Statutory language

      . . . generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the same statue.

      § 120.52(8), Fla. Stat. (2003)(flush paragraph).

    35. Petitioner tacitly relies on language in Subsection 1008.24(1), Florida Statutes (2003), that provides:

      It is unlawful for anyone knowingly and willfully to violate test security rules adopted by the State Board of Education for mandatory tests administered by . . . school districts . . . (emphasis supplied)

    36. The preceding statutory language cannot be construed as a delegation of legislative authority for the Board to adopt a rule that enlarges the terms of the enabling legislation.