Washington| Change
[…] 5. The dispensing pharmacist notifies the prescriber of the emergency dispensing within a reasonable time after such dispensing.


    65. That statutory provision however does not authorize a pharmacist to give more than a one-time emergency supply of a medication under the specified conditions. Nor does that statute excuse the pharmacist from creating a written record of the transaction or from notifying the prescriber of the emergency dispensing. That statute also does not over-ride the record-keeping and documentation requirements referenced above

      from the handbook and from Section 409.907, Florida Statutes.


    66. Section 465.188, Florida Statutes (2004), outlawed the use of statistical extrapolation in calculating overpayments with regard to Medicaid Pharmacy audits. That statute states in pertinent part that "[t]he audit criteria set forth in this section applies only to audits of claims submitted for payment subsequent to July 11, 2003." The audit of Brown Pharmacy took place for an audit period of April 1, 2000 through December 31, 2001, well before July 11, 2003. The Respondent acknowledges this, but maintains that, because of that intent expressed by the legislature, statistical extrapolation should not be used to calculate