Washington| Change
[…] If, indeed, such an emergency situation did arise on a number of occasions during the audit period, emergency prescriptions refills are provided for under specified circumstances in the statutes regulating pharmacy practice. Thus Section 465.0275, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part that:

      In the event a pharmacist receives a request for a prescription refill and the pharmacist is unable to readily obtain refill authorization from the prescriber, the pharmacist may dispense a one-time emergency

      refill of up to a 72-hour supply of the prescribed medication, with the exception of those area or countries included in an emergency order or proclamation of a state of emergency declared by the Governor, in which the executive order may authorize the pharmacist to dispense up to a 30-day supply, providing that:


      1. The prescription is not for a medicinal drug listed in Schedule II appearing in Chapter 893.


      2. The medication is essential to the maintenance of life or the continuation of therapy in a chronic condition.


      3. In the pharmacist's professional judgment, the interruption of therapy might reasonably produce undesirable health consequences or may cause physical or mental discomfort.


      4. The dispensing pharmacist creates a written order containing all of the prescription information required by this chapter and chapters 499 and 893 and signs that order.


      5. The dispensing pharmacist notifies the prescriber of the emergency dispensing within a reasonable time after such dispensing.


    65. That statutory provision however does not authorize a pharmacist to give more than a one-time emergency supply of a medication under the specified conditions. Nor does that statute excuse the pharmacist from creating a written record of the transaction or from notifying the prescriber of the emergency dispensing. That statute also does not over-ride the record-keeping and documentation requirements referenced above

      from the handbook and from Section 409.907, Florida Statutes.