Washington| Change
[…] 48. Mr. Yon's testimony is persuasive in establishing the duties and responsibilities of the Agency in its oversight of the integrity of the Medicaid program as provided in Section 409.913, Florida Statutes.

    49. Section 409.913 (2001), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:

      Oversight of the Integrity of the Medicaid Program. The Agency shall operate a program to oversee the activities of Florida Medicaid recipients, and providers and their representatives, to ensure that fraudulent and abusive behavior and neglect of recipients occur to the minimum extent possible, and to recover overpayments and impose sanctions as appropriate.


      1. For the purposes of this section, the

        term:


        * * *


        (d) "Overpayment" includes any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program, whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake.


        * * *