Washington| Change
[…] In actuality, Florida Administrative Code Rule 61D-6.008(1) simply provides an exception to Section 550.2415, Florida Statutes, by allowing the use of phenylbutazone and Florida Administrative Code Rule 61D- 6.008(2) simply defines an appropriate penalty where

      phenylbutazone is found to equal to or in excess of 8 micrograms per milliliter of serum.

    3. The actual provision prohibiting the presence of foreign substances, including phenylbutazone, in a racing horse's blood serum is Section 550.2415, Florida Statutes (2005), which provides, in part:

      (1)(a) The racing of an animal with any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent is prohibited. It is a violation of this section for a person to administer or cause to be administered any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent to an animal which will result in a positive test for such substance based on samples taken from the animal immediately prior to or immediately after the racing of that animal. . . .


      . . . .


      1. The finding of prohibited substance in a race-day specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was administered and was carried in the body of the animal while participating in the race.


        No prejudice as been caused to Mr. Saric by the failure of the Division to clearly cite this statutory provision in the Amended Administrative Complaint as the provision of law violated by the acts described in Counts Five and Six.

    4. Section 550.2415(1)(c), Florida Statutes, creates a rebuttable presumption that an impermissible drug was administered and that the drug would have been carried in the

      body of the animal during the race on the day the specimen was collected. See Levkoff, supra. Mr. Saric offered no evidence that calls into question either the collection or testing of the blood serum samples in this case. No did he offer any evidence to raise any doubt as to the accuracy of the tests results.