Washington| Change
[…] 5. Having concluded that the factual bases for


    Mr. Saric's affirmative defenses have not been proved, the legal argument presented by counsel for Mr. Saric as to the impact such defenses may have on the application of the Absolute Insurer Rule in this case need not be discussed in this Recommended Order.

    1. Penalty Guidelines.


  6. Section 550.105(5)(b), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Division to suspend, revoke, or declare ineligible any occupational license upon proof of a violation of Chapter 550, Florida Statutes, or the Division's rules. Section 550.0251, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Division to "impose an administrative fine for a violation under this chapter of not more than $1,000 for each count or separate offense, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, and may suspend or revoke a permit, a pari-mutuel license, or an occupational license for a violation under this chapter. . . . ." Section 550.0251, Florida Statutes, thus limits the maximum fine which may be imposed on Mr. Saric to $1,000.00 per count, or a total of

    $6,000.00.