Washington| Change
[…] parties thereto pursuant to Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), 550.0251(3), and 550.2415(2)(d) and (13), Florida Statutes.

  1. The Charges of the Administrative Complaint.


    1. Section 550.105(5)(b), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Division to deny, suspend, revoke, or declare ineligible any occupational license, including Mr. Saric's license, if the holder thereof violates the provisions of Chapter 550, Florida Statutes, or the Division's rules governing the conduct of persons associated with racetracks.

    2. Section 550.0251, Florida Statutes, provides that the


      Division:


      May impose an administrative fine for a violation under this chapter of not more than $1,000 for each count or separate offense, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, and may suspend or revoke a permit, a pari-mutuel license, or an occupational license for a violation under this chapter. . . . .


    3. In its Amended Administrative Complaint, the Division has alleged in Counts One and Two that the recovery on July 27, 2005, of an empty 35 CC syringe with a needle attached from

      Mr. Saric's tack box located in front of Bard C, Stall 8, are disciplinable offenses.