Washington| Change
[…] 54. The language in Section 471.003(2)(i), Florida Statutes, used to describe the persons exempted thereunder from

    registering/licensing as an "engineer" (to wit: "[a]ny general contractor, certified or registered pursuant to the provisions of chapter 489") further supports the view that the Legislature did not intend the exemption to be available to corporate entities such as Respondent.