Washington| Change
[…] In addition to the foregoing remedies, the department may impose an administrative penalty not to exceed $5,000 per incident pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120 or may issue a citation pursuant to the provisions of subsection (3). If the department is required to seek enforcement of the order for a penalty pursuant to s. 120.569, it shall be entitled to collect its attorney's fees and costs, together with any cost of collection.

  27. At all material times prior to June 5, 2002, the effective date of Chapter 2002-299, Laws of Florida, Section 471.023(1), Florida Statutes, provided as follows:

    The practice of, or the offer to practice, engineering by registrants through a corporation or partnership offering engineering services to the public or by a corporation or partnership offering said services to the public through registrants under this chapter as agents, employees, officers, or partners is permitted only if the firm possesses a certification issued by the management corporation pursuant to qualification by the board, subject to the provisions of this chapter. One or more of the principal officers of the corporation or one or more partners of the partnership and all personnel of the corporation or partnership who act in its behalf as engineers in this state shall be registered as provided by this chapter. All final drawings, specifications, plans, reports, or documents involving practices registered under this chapter which are prepared or approved for the use of the corporation or partnership or for public record within the state shall be dated and shall bear the signature and seal of the registrant who prepared or approved them. Nothing in this section shall be construed to mean that a certificate of registration to practice engineering shall be held by a corporation. Nothing herein prohibits corporations and partnerships from joining together to offer engineering services to the public, provided each corporation or partnership otherwise meets the requirements of this section. No corporation or partnership shall be relieved of responsibility for the conduct or acts of its agents, employees, or officers by reason of its compliance with this section, nor shall any individual practicing engineering be relieved of responsibility for professional services performed by reason of

    his or her employment or relationship with a corporation or partnership.


  28. At all material times on and after June 5, 2002, Section 471.023(1), Florida Statutes, provided as follows:

    The practice of, or the offer to practice, engineering by licensees through a corporation or partnership offering engineering services to the public or by a corporation or partnership offering said services to the public through licensees under this chapter as agents, employees, officers, or partners is permitted only if the firm possesses a certification issued by the management corporation pursuant to qualification by the board, subject to the provisions of this chapter. One or more of the principal officers of the corporation or one or more partners of the partnership and all personnel of the corporation or partnership who act in its behalf as engineers in this state shall be licensed as provided by this chapter. All final drawings, specifications, plans, reports, or documents involving practices licensed under this chapter which are prepared or approved for the use of the corporation or partnership or for public record within the state shall be dated and shall bear the signature and seal of the licensee who prepared or approved them. Nothing in this section shall be construed to mean that a license to practice engineering shall be held by a corporation. Nothing herein prohibits corporations and partnerships from joining together to offer engineering services to the public, provided each corporation or partnership otherwise meets the requirements of this section. No corporation or partnership shall be relieved of responsibility for the conduct or acts of its agents, employees, or officers by reason of its compliance with this section, nor shall any individual practicing engineering be relieved of responsibility for

    professional services performed by reason of his or her employment or relationship with a corporation or partnership.[4]


  29. At all material times prior to June 5, 2002, Section 471.031(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provided as follows:

    A person may not knowingly:


    Practice engineering unless the person is registered under this chapter