Washington| Change
[…] A corporation cannot be a chemist or practice a profession, and the mere fact that it is engaged in an enterprise that requires the services of chemists and engineers would in no sense make the corporation a chemist or an

    engineer."). Furthermore, in other provisions of Chapter 471, Florida Statutes, the Legislature used language making it clear that it recognized that there was a distinction between engineers, on the one hand, and businesses engaged in the practice of engineering, on the other. These provisions include Section 471.005(8), Florida Statutes (2001)("'License' means the registration of engineers or certification of businesses to practice engineering in this state."); Section 471.005(8), Florida Statutes (2002)("'License"' means the licensing of engineers or certification of businesses to practice engineering in this state."); Section 471.23(5), Florida Statutes (2001)("Disciplinary action against a corporation or partnership shall be administered in the