Washington| Change
[…] Nourse,

    340 So. 2d 966, 969 (Fla. 3d DCA 1976)("Being an exception to a general prohibition, any such statutory provision is normally construed strictly against the one who attempts to take advantage of the exception. And, unless the right to the exception is clearly apparent in the statute, no benefits thereunder will be permitted. Any ambiguity in an exception statute is normally construed in a manner that restricts the use of the exception.")(citations omitted).

  36. At all material times prior to June 5, 2002, Section 471.003(2)(i), Florida Statutes, provided as follows:

    The following persons are not required to register under the provisions of this chapter as a registered engineer:


    Any general contractor, certified or registered pursuant to the provisions of chapter 489, when negotiating or performing services under a design-build contract as long as the engineering services offered or rendered in connection with the contract are offered and rendered by an engineer licensed

    or registered in accordance with this chapter.


  37. At all times since June 5, 2002, Section 471.003(2)(i), Florida Statutes, has provided as follows:

    The following persons are not required to be licensed under the provisions of this chapter as a licensed engineer:


    Any general contractor, certified or registered pursuant to the provisions of chapter 489, when negotiating or performing services under a design-build contract as long as the engineering services offered or rendered in connection with the contract are offered and rendered by an engineer licensed in accordance with this chapter.


  38. "Person," as used in Florida Statutes, is now, and has been at all material times, defined in Section 1.01(3), Florida Statutes, as follows: