Washington| Change
[…] No business organization shall be relieved of responsibility for the conduct or acts of its agents, employees, or officers by reason of its compliance with this section, nor shall any individual practicing engineering be relieved of responsibility for professional services performed by reason of his or her employment or relationship with a business organization.


5 The current version of Section 471.031(1)(a), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:


A person may not:


Practice engineering unless the person is licensed or exempt from licensure under this chapter.


6 Section 120.52(15), Florida Statutes, provides that "'[r]ule' means each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency and includes any form which imposes any requirement or solicits any information not specifically required by statute or by an existing rule."